Award Recipients

In keeping with the Women in the Winner’s Circle Foundation’s mission of fostering opportunity for women in the automotive and competitive motorsports fields, the following awards were presented:

USAC Kara Hendrick Spirit Award

  • 2012 Shannon McQueen
  • 2011 Jessica Bean
  • 2010 Taylor Ferns
  • 2009 Lynsey Tilton
  • 2008 Alison MacLeod
  • 2007 Stephanie Mockler
  • 2006 Melanie Troxel
  • 2005 Sondi Eden
  • 2004 Erin Crocker Evernham
  • 2003 Sarah McCune

C&R Racing Woman in Technology Award

  • 2012 Leena Gade, Audi Sport Engineer
  • 2011 Kim LaHai-Richards of NHRA
  • 2010 Alba Colon, General Motor’s  NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Technical Representative

Leadership Award – Created in honor of Paul Newman for his passion in racing and $10,000 contribution to establish Project Podium

  • 2013 Lisa Noble, SCCA President
  • 2012 NHRA – For extraordinary success for women in racing
  • 2011 FIA Women & Motor Sport Commission
  • 2010 Mike Helton, President, NASCAR
  • 2009 Tom Binford, Former Indianapolis 500 Chief Steward, USAC Chief Steward
  • 2008 Dan Davis, Director of Ford Racing

Outstanding Achievement Award

  • 2012 Erica Enders-Stevens
    • First woman to win NHRA Pro Stock Series Championship
  • 2011 Danica Patrick
    • Success in NASCAR’s Nationwide (now Xfinity) Series and history of completing the most laps in all seasons in all categories
  • 2010 Ashley Force Hood
    • First woman to win a Funny Car national event, First to lead the Funny Car points, First No. 1 qualifier, First to win Mac Tools US Nationals

Mildred Marcum Pioneer Award

  • 2012 Janet Guthrie
  • 2011 Shirley Muldowney
  • 2010 Anne B. France & Betty Skelton
  • 2009 Gertrude Crain
  • 2008 Louise Smith & Sara Christian
  • 2007 Denise McCluggage
  • 2006 Barbara Parks
  • 2005 Mildred Marcum

Opportunity Awards – A special recognition given to racing teams and sponsors who created significant opportunities for women drivers to excel within the industry

  • Kelley Earnhardt
  • Volkswagen Jetta TDI Cup Scholarship
  • Bob East
  • Bobby Hamilton Racing
  • Don Schumacher Racing
  • Evernham Motorsports
  • Frank Pedegron Racing
  • Golden State Racing
  • Harold Matthews
  • Jim Jordon
  • Jon Lewis
  • Kalitta Motorsports
  • Mike Ashley/Roger Burgess
  • Newman Wachs Racing
  • Rahal Letterman Racing
  • Richard Childress Racing
  • Roush Racing
  • Sam Schmidt Motorsports
  • Mazda Motorsports USA
  • ML Motorsports
  • GK Motorsports

Special Appreciation Awards